www.archive-org-2013.com » ORG » Y » YELLOWFISHROAD

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".

    Archived pages: 431 . Archive date: 2013-12.

  • Title:
    Descriptive info: .. Enter Data.. |.. Sponsors.. Partners.. Privacy Policy.. Français.. Home.. About.. Gallery.. FAQ.. Action.. Resources.. Volunteer.. Contact Us.. Trout Unlimited Canada's Yellow Fish Road Program is a national conservation education initiative.. Since 1991, thousands of Canadians have become leaders in their community by raising awareness about pollution entering local waterbodies through stormdrains.. You can learn how to protect your local watershed and make a difference in your community s water quality with this fun environmental action project!.. The YFR Program in Action.. Watch Yellow Fish Road in action on Global News Calgary.. Please click.. here.. to watch.. Yellow Fish Road Annual Reports.. Trout Unlimited Canada's, Yellow Fish Road program reminds Canadians about their responsibility to reduce stormwater pollution, one of the largest sources of freshwater pollution.. For more information about the program, please read our Yellow Fish Road Education Reports for.. 2011.. and.. 2012.. Yellow Fish Road.. TM.. Across the.. C.. ountry.. We have over 40 Yellow Fish Road.. partners.. acro.. s.. s.. Canada, including;.. cities,.. community groups, c.. onservation.. a.. uthorities and.. n..  ...   and Edmonton Presentations / Stormdrain P.. aint Ki.. ts.. We are taking reservations for the 2013-14 school year in Calgary and Edmonton.. We encourage all classes/groups to do our action project, the Yellow Fish Road stormdrain painting.. Painting kits are available for FREE and we can bring kits on the day of your presentation.. Presentations are fun, interactive and hands-on as well as linked to the Alberta Program of Studies from K-Gr 9.. You can request a special Yellow Fish Road presentation for.. Calgary.. or.. Edmonton.. by completing the.. Classroom Request Form.. Group Request Form.. ,.. and book stenciling kits by filling out the.. Volunteer Agreement.. , or by emailing.. Yellow Fish Road Program.. Presentations are now available in Calgary (Monday-Wednesday).. for a fee of $50/presentation plus GST.. As part of a pilot project, all Edmonton.. (Thursday-Friday).. presentations are currently free.. After your presentation please fill out our.. Evaluation Form.. , we appreciate your feedback!.. Contact.. 2013 Trout Unlimited Canada.. Website Content Management System from.. Interactive Broadcasting Corporation.. Font Size:.. A.. Print This Page..

    Original link path: /
    Open archive

  • Title: Enter Data
    Descriptive info: Tell Us Your Painting Results.. Has your group just completed a.. painting event?.. Trout Unlimited Canada.. is tracking where, when and how many storm drains are painted and door hangers hung across Canada!.. YFR.. Painting Results Form.. TUC, and the Yellow Fish Road Program, are committed to maintaining the integrity and security of any personal information they collect.. TUC voluntarily adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).. To view our Privacy Policy,.. click here.. Painting Project Information:.. Group/School Name:.. *.. City:.. Community if applicable:.. Province/Territory:.. BC.. AB.. SK.. MB.. ON.. QC.. NB.. NS..  ...   Nov.. Dec.. Stenciling Day:.. 1.. 2.. 3.. 4.. 5.. 6.. 7.. 8.. 9.. 10.. 11.. 12.. 13.. 14.. 15.. 16.. 17.. 18.. 19.. 20.. 21.. 22.. 23.. 24.. 25.. 26.. 27.. 28.. 29.. 30.. 31.. Stenciling Year:.. 2007.. 2008.. 2009.. 2010.. 2013.. 2014.. 2015.. Date of Presentation:.. Presentation Month:.. Presentation Day:.. Presentation Year:.. No.. of Volunteers:.. Adults:.. Children 17 y.. o.. a.. & under:.. Hours Worked approx.. :.. of Drains Marked:.. of Hangers Distributed:.. Contact Information:.. First Name:.. Last Name:.. Street Address:.. Contact City:.. Apt:.. Contact Province/Territory:.. Postal Code:.. Tel:.. Email:.. Comments:.. * indicates a required field..

    Original link path: /index.asp?p=2032
    Open archive

  • Title:
    Descriptive info: 2013-2014 Sponsors.. We are honored to receive funding for the cities Calgary and Edmonton from.. Royal Bank of Canada (RBC) Foundation.. for 2013-14.. This funding will enable Trout Unlimited Canada to expand the Yellow Fish Road program s capacity and impact in the communities where RBC employees and their families live and work, specifically Calgary and Edmonton.. We will now be able to have a full complement of presentations and painting activities in these two major cities.. RBC s contribution to the Yellow Fish Road environmental education program will help to create enthusiastic, motivated and committed youth, ready to make knowledgeable decisions for the future, one that will support a strong, healthy and sustainable environment.. Special thanks go out to the employees of.. RBC Burlington.. for all of their hard work promoting the Yellow Fish Road program and arranging for their $1000 donation.. Their passion and commitment to the Yellow Fish Road program is contagious.. These wonderful people had a great time painting yellow fish symbols by their storm drains, as well as being excellent ambassadors for the Yellow Fish Road program.. The.. City of Calgary.. is proud to partner with the Yellow Fish Road (YFR) program and contribute funds as it continues to support its Stormwater Management Strategy.. YFR engages Calgarians in understanding their connection to waterways and the steps that can be taken to help protect them.. The city continues to protect public health by ensuring a clean and reliable supply of water, by treating wastewater, managing stormwater drainage, responding to floods and contributing to the conservation of our precious water supply.. TD Friends of the Environment Foundation.. (TD FEF) has granted Trout Unlimited Canada and the Yellow Fish Road program $10,000.. TD FEF is a national organization, formed by TD Bank Financial Group, with a grassroots focus that funds local projects across Canada dedicated to preserving the environment.. We are grateful for the generous financial support from the.. Government of Alberta.. , Community Spirit Program to the Alberta component of our Yellow Fish  ...   Wildlife Foundation work to make our province the best place to live, learn, work and play and are dedicated to enhancing the quality of life of Albertans.. Cloverdale Paint.. kindly donated cans of Eco-Friendly, yellow outdoor latex paint to the Yellow Fish Road program in Calgary.. Cloverdale has had a special relationship with its customers ever since the company was founded in 1933 in Cloverdale, BC.. That relationship was built on a commitment to exceptional quality and superior customer service.. Cloverdale Paint is Proudly Canadian! Discover.. Cloverdale Paint s.. commitment to the environment with regards to manufacturing, operations, products and community responsibility.. 2011 Sponsors.. In 2011 the Yellow Fish Road Program was honoured to be selected as the recipient of a grant from.. Encana Corporation.. is a leading North American energy producer focused on growing its strong portfolio of resource plays producing Natural Gas, and Natural Gas liquids in key basins from Northeast British Columbia to Texas and Louisiana.. Encana provides finiancial support for organizations that care for, and protect the environment, as well as those that provide Environmental Education.. The Canadian Carwash Association.. is comprised of like minded individuals representing all areas of the car wash industry.. WaterSavers is the International Carwash Association's (ICA) recognition program to help professional carwashes promote their environmentally responsible business practices.. In 2011, Funds from the Annual CCA Golf Tournament were donated to Trout Unlimited Canada's stormwater education program.. Trout Unlimited Canada s, national Yellow Fish Road program has benefited from RBC s commitment to support watershed protection and access to clean drinking water.. A portion of the revenue generated from the sales of the.. Blue Water Project Gift Card.. was granted to the Yellow Fish Road water education program.. This pre-paid card is the perfect gift idea that is helping to raise awareness for the.. RBC Blue Water Project.. and the importance of protecting our most precious resource-water.. The RBC donation will go towards creating a culture of water stewardship so that Canadians will have fresh water today and tomorrow..

    Original link path: /index.asp?p=2033
    Open archive

  • Title:
    Descriptive info: "They really liked the idea of having their fish on the roadways.. They see them as they walk by.. they are proud to say that this one is their fish and how they are protecting the world they live in.. With a personal touch, they can tell their story to someone else that they can take care of our water.. " Girl Guide Leader.. "The presentation was very interesting and held the students' interest.. It was well organzed and thought out.. Lots of activities were provided with informative teaching.. " School Teacher.. "The Yellow Fish Road display added impact and awareness to our concert 'event' and in particular to the 'Trout Play' performance.. We were very grateful for their participation.. " Community Group Leader.. We are a proud member of the following organizations:.. Alberta Low Impact Development Partnership (ALIDP).. Alberta Council for Environmental Education (ACEE).. Society of Educational Resource Groups (SERG).. Volunteer Calgary.. Yellow Fish Road is fortunate to have the support of Yellow Fish Road Partners across Canada.. Click on the links below to find out what your YFR Partner offers in your community!.. Alberta.. Calgary Area  ...   Authority.. Bay Area Restoration Council.. City of Burlington.. City of Cambridge.. City of Guelph.. City of Kitchener.. City of Mississauga.. City of Waterloo.. City of Windsor.. Conservation Halton.. Durham Sustain Ability.. Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority.. Grey Sauble Conservation Authority.. Haldimand Stewardship Council.. Kettle Creek Conservation Authority.. Lower Trent Conservation Authority.. Maitland Valley Conservation Authority.. Niagara Peninsula Conservation Authority.. Nottawasaga Valley Conservation Authority.. Town of Oakville.. Otonabee Region Conservation Authority.. Quinte Conservation.. Saugeen Conservation.. Severn Sound Environmental Association.. St.. Clair Region Conservation Authority.. Toronto and Region Conservation Authority.. Township of Woolwich.. Quebec.. Groupe d'education et d'ecosurveillance de l'leau or G3E (Quebec City).. Yukon.. Yukon Conservation Society.. Not sure if you have a YFR partner organization in your area?.. us.. If you do not have a partner organization in your area, fill out the form in the Yellow Fish Road Program Guide and return to us at least 2-3 weeks before your event.. We will send you.. stencils and.. 200.. doorhangers to get your group started.. Municipal permission and other necessary painting kit items will be the responsibility of the group leader.. The Program Guide is available for download on our..

    Original link path: /index.asp?p=2034
    Open archive

  • Title:
    Descriptive info: TUC.. , and the Yellow Fish Road Program, are committed to maintaining the integrity and security of your personal information.. voluntarily adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).. What will.. use my personal information for?.. Your personal information is collected so that we can provide you with the latest information on the Yellow Fish Road program.. You may receive materials such as magazines, or messages sent by e-mail.. When is your personal information collected?.. Personal information is collected from individuals when provided to us voluntarily and knowingly.. Personal information is collected when requesting complimentary Yellow Fish Road publications.. Personal information requested may include:.. Your name.. Your e-mail address.. Your street address, city, province/state, country, postal code/zip code, telephone and fax numbers.. Information may be collected through the use of printed and electronic forms.. Keeping your information current.. If your personal information has changed, or to remove  ...   and secure.. Does.. disclose your personal information to anyone else?.. Personal information will not be disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.. We will never willfully disclose individually identifiable information about members or users to a third party if the donor has requested otherwise.. External Links.. and Yellow Fish Road web sites provide links to third party sites.. does not control the content of these web sites and we would encourage you to review their privacy policies.. Cookies.. This web site does not use cookies (files placed on the user s hard drive that retain information about the user) at this time.. Changes to this privacy policy.. All changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this website.. Do you have any questions or comments?.. Please contact.. at.. tuc@tucanada.. org.. or call 1-800-909-6040..

    Original link path: /index.asp?p=2035
    Open archive

  • Title: Trout Unlimited Canada
    Descriptive info: Loading.. Season's Greetings from Trout Unlimited Canada.. Why Not Give the Gift of Giving This Holiday Season?.. Site Map.. Search.. Videos.. Photos.. Science.. Arctic Grayling Symposium.. Technical Program.. Presentations.. Organizing Committee.. Technical Reports.. Education.. Aquatic Renewal Stream Restoration Training.. Adopt a Trout.. Adopt a Trout Online.. Register for Smolt School.. Fish Identification.. Alberta Trout Char & Whitefish ID Guide.. Stewardship License Project.. TUC and ACA Fish Education Program.. Conservation Projects.. About TUC Flagship Projects.. Nile Creek Qualicum Bay.. Kettle River.. Vancouver Island.. Upper Kootenay River.. Kootenay Watershed.. Drywood Creek.. Alberta Fish Rescue.. Hidden Lake Corral Creek Restoration Project.. Mallard Point Habitat Enhancement Project.. Nose Creek Rehabilitation.. Quirk Creek Brook Trout Suppression.. Severe Flood Events.. Crowsnest River.. Ecological Consequences.. Upper McLeod River.. Pincher Creek.. Bank Armouring.. Bow River.. Life History Strategies.. Life History Strategies 2.. Bull Trout Redds.. Cottonwood Riparian.. Cottonwood Riparian 2.. Geomorphology.. Geomorphology 2.. Riffles and Redds.. Cutthroat Trout Populations.. Processed Based Models.. Bovines and Bows.. Bronte Creek Restoration.. Duffins Creek Renewal Program.. Gapens Pool Acquisition.. Coaster Brook Trout.. Palgrave Fishway Study.. Palgrave Fishway 2.. Palgrave Fishway 3.. Atlantic Salmon.. Atlantic Salmon 2.. Angler Diary Program.. Whiteman's Creek.. Mervart Property.. Water Quality Assessment.. West Credit River.. Grand River..  ...   Central Alberta.. Northern Lights Fly Tiers - TU Edmonton.. Oldman.. Winding Waters.. BC Chapters.. Nanaimo.. Okanagan.. Northwest Territories.. Northwest Territories Chapter.. Cumberland County.. Tusket River.. Ontario Chapters.. Durham East.. Elliot Lake.. Greg Clark.. Happy Trout.. Near North.. Nottawasaga.. Speed Valley.. Ted Knott.. Upper Ottawa Valley.. Niagara.. Prince County.. Chateauguay.. Doug Cressman Chapter.. About TUC.. Who We Are.. Our History.. What We Believe.. Mission Statement.. Our Advisors.. Cold Water Conservation Fund.. National Board of Directors.. National Conservation Agenda.. Publications.. Trout Unlimited Canada Blogs.. Artist of the Year.. Legal and Financial Information.. Duffins Creek Update.. Duffins Creek Receives Funding.. more.. Give the Gift of Giving!.. Why not give a gift that makes a difference?.. View Archive.. Become a Partner.. Become a Sponsor.. Flagship Conservation Projects:.. The Duffins Creek Renewal Program will revitalize Duffins Creek with cleaner water, improved water q.. The Nile Creek - Qualicum Bay Enhancement Program is a comprehensive habitat restoration and enhance.. The main goal of this program is to engage local area residents, especially landowners in renewing t.. The goal of the River Philip Watershed Restoration Project is to restore the watershed's health, cha.. TUC Chapters.. Our Projects.. Yellowfish Road.. Adopt A Trout.. Events.. Our Sponsors.. Join.. Donate..

    Original link path: /index.asp?p=None
    Open archive

  • Title:
    Descriptive info: The Yellow Fish Road was an excellent project for my Grade 4 students.. It matches our science curriculum.. Thanks again! Teacher, Elementary School.. "I really like this program.. It raises awareness to the community and environement, but aslo allows kids a hands-on experience to really make them feel they are contributing.. " Teacher, Calgary Jr High School.. "Children absolutely loved the special guests.. Leaders noticed the participants constantly engaged and learning alot.. Leader, Summer Camp.. "The information was excellant that was emailed to us.. We used a lot of materials teaching the other units (Sparks, Brownies, Guides) about water pollution.. We loved it! More Girl Guide Units will be participating in the future.. " Guide Leader.. What is Trout Unlimited Canada?.. Trout Unlimited Canada (TUC).. is non-profit, conservation organization, dedicated to ensuring that present and future generations have the opportunity to enjoy Canada s freshwater resources.. TUC and its member chapters work on a variety of stream habitat enhancement/stream restoration projects across Canada and help inform and educate the public about coldwater conservation issues and their local watersheds.. For more information or to become a TUC member, please visit the.. TUC website.. What is Yellow Fish Road?.. is a nation-wide environmental education program designed and managed by Trout Unlimited Canada.. The Yellow Fish Road program s goal is to help Canadians understand that stormdrains are the doorways to our rivers, lakes and streams.. Preventing pollutants from entering our stormdrains is critical to protecting and improving our watersheds, water quality and aquatic habitat.. Why the Yellow Fish Road?.. In most municipalities, storm drains flow directly into the local waterbody without  ...   as washing your car in the driveway or not picking up after your dog, can cause harm to aquatic life.. How does Yellow Fish Road work?.. Storm Drain Painting.. Participants learn about their local water supply and how to protect it from hazardous wastes and chemicals.. They then mobilize the program's active component by painting yellow fish near storm drains to serve as a reminder that any materials going down storm drains affects us all.. Some municipalities adhere plastic discs on or near the storm drain.. Door Hangers.. The participants also leave.. fish hangers.. , or information pamphlets printed on yellow fish-shaped brochures, on doors in the community to inform residents of why yellow fish have appeared in their neighbourhood.. Other.. components:.. Depending on your location, you may be able to book an on-site.. presentation.. for your class or community group, free of charge, from a local.. YFR Partner.. organization.. In.. Calgary.. presentations are available directly from.. How to Register for a Yellow Fish Road Activity.. Complete.. and submit the form on the.. page of our website.. Download.. the.. Yellow Fish Road Program Guide.. and review it to see if a painting is something your group is interested in.. If it is, fill out the Trout Unlimited Canada Volunteer Agreement form, found in the Program Guide.. Fax, mail, or email.. Volunteer Agreement form.. to the number indicated in the Program Guide, or to your local Yellow Fish Road.. partner organization.. You will be contacted by Yellow Fish Road staff, or one of our partners, who can help you organize a storm drain stenciling event, and if available, a presentation..

    Original link path: /index.asp?p=2037
    Open archive

  • Title:
    Descriptive info: Stormdrain Painting with Powassan Girl Guides, Ontario, September 2012.. Please view our Facebook.. album.. for addtional images.. See the fun activities for.. 2012 Alberta Parks Day.. held, Sunday July 22 at Bow Valley Provincial Park.. Check out the 2012 National Yellow Fish Road Day activities on our Flickr photo page.. The City of Calgary's  ...   Director talks with Living Calgary:.. Students at Lakeview Elementary School in Lethbridge, Alberta roll up their sleeves for clean water with the Yellow Fish Road program:.. The New Fly Fisher spotlights Yellow Fish Road participants in Nova Scotia:.. See.. Glendale Elementary school's Kindergarten class.. learning about water pollution.. with a Trout Unlimited Canada Educator..

    Original link path: /index.asp?p=2038
    Open archive

  • Title:
    Descriptive info: Loved the program.. Children felt that they were really doing something.. They understood the program and we were able to do it in our own community.. Very relevant.. -- Elementary school teacher.. Frequently Asked Questions.. What does the Yellow Fish Road Program Do?.. The Yellow Fish Road program is a stormwater pollution prevention program with one simple message, that anything entering the storm drain flows directly to the local waterbody untreated.. Program participants paint yellow fish next to storm drians and distribute fish-shaped brochures, so that residents know that only rainwater goes down the stormdrain.. What happens when you pour something down a storm drain?.. In most cities, water from storm drains connects directly to the local waterbody untreated.. So anything that runs off our lawns, driveways, sidewalks and roads can end up in the local waterbody, like litter, salt, soap, pesticide, herbicide and fertilizer.. These wastes and chemicals can have a negative impact on the aquatic ecosystem, not  ...   left on the ground, oil and car fluids leaking onto roads, as well as construction and landscape debris from yards.. Pollution not only affects fish, but plants, bugs and other wildlife using the water.. Why has pollution in storm drains become a problem?.. People often do not realize that storm drains flow untreated to the local waterbody, not to the wastewater treatment plant.. One third of all Canadians do not know that simple activities such as washing your car in the driveway allows soap to enter the storm drains causing harm or death to aquatic life.. With growing cities, even small amounts of pollution from each citizen can add up in the local waterbody.. What happens to people who pour harmful materials down the drains?.. Most municipalities have by-laws stating that only clean water is allowed to enter storm drains.. Depending on the municipality, violators of a stormwater by-law can be fined a dollar amount or be imprisoned or both..

    Original link path: /index.asp?p=2039
    Open archive

  • Title:
    Descriptive info: "I thought the presentation was great!.. The hands-on activities were very appropriate and the students enjoyed them.. I would definetely register for the program next year!-- School teacher.. Great idea dressing up as a Bull Trout and a great visual for the water environment.. Great questions at the end connecting how we can be responsible with our water and the environment--School teacher.. They enjoyed painting and exploring a new neighbourhood.. They are more conscious of the location and use of storm drains.. Next year we will also visit the water filtration plant.. -- Girl Guide leader.. All of the kids loved the presentation, the obstacle course and had a blast with painting! They learned a lot of information they were very excited to share with everyone! -- Summer camp leader.. Around the House.. Reducing the amount of the products we use and using environmentally responsible products can reduce the impact of pollutants entering the watershed.. Look for environmentally friendly or chemical-free products and materials.. Use natural cleaners such as vinegar, lemon juice and baking powder.. Properly dispose of hazardous household chemicals.. Use water-based, environmentally friendly paints whenever possible.. Find a household hazardous waste drop-off site that will accept used chemicals.. In the Garden and  ...   when needed, during low evaporation times and use water collected from rain barrels.. Look into Low Impact Development (LID) to manage stormwater (i.. e.. rain gardens, ).. Install more porous landscaping, driving and walking surfaces to 'slow the flow' of surface water.. On Driveways, Sidewalks and Roads.. Wash your vehicles at a carwash instead of in your driveway.. Sweep up and dispose of dirt and debis from paved surfaces before it enters the stormdrain.. Properly maintain your car to ensure car fluids don't leak onto the road.. Use salt and sand alternatives on your driveway and sidewalk in the winter.. Other Things You Can Do.. Teach your friends and family what you learned here today!.. Clean up after your pets and ensure their wastes are properly disposed of.. Ensure garbage and chemicals don't enter the stormdrain.. Neutralize your swimming pool discharges into storm sewers.. Start a school or community composting or recycling program.. Participate in the Yellow Fish Road program.. Take your group on a field trip:.. Tour a drinking water or a wastewater treatment facility.. Visit a hazardous waste depot, recycling facility or landfill.. Visit your local waterbody to see what lives there.. Try to find the outfalls that lead to your local waterbody..

    Original link path: /index.asp?p=2040
    Open archive

  • Title:
    Descriptive info: Click to download resources.. The Yellow Fish Road Program Guide.. Yellow Fish Road Day Activity Guide.. Click the patch (above) to learn how to order Yellow Fish Road patches.. Please click on the links to download the resources listed below.. Yellow Fish Road Song, Music and Lyrics.. Yellow Fish Road Song sung by the Saskatoon Children s Apprentice Choir (MP3).. Fresh Salt Water Jeopardy Game.. Non-Point Source Pollution Effects.. Coldwater Fishes Species ID Chart.. Fish Species Descriptions.. Suggested activities  ...   Chemistry.. Water Quest.. Please fill out the following information if you would like more resources or want to be contacted by YFR staff or Yellow Fish Road delivery partners.. Name.. Email.. School.. Phone.. City.. Province.. Yes, I would like to recieve updates and materials.. Submitting this form does not register you for a Yellow Fish Road activity.. By submitting this form you are consenting to being contacted by YFR staff or Yellow Fish Road delivery partners.. Amazon.. ca Widgets..

    Original link path: /index.asp?p=2041
    Open archive


  • Archived pages: 431